BTU's to WATTS or Amps - 2CoolFishing
Home  |  Contact Us  |  Advertise   |   Follow:

Go Back   2CoolFishing > TTMB

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-10-2007, 02:49 PM   #1
Redfishr
Member
 
Redfishr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 26 2004
Posts: 15,102
Rep Power: 21493739
Redfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to Pirate
BTU's to WATTS or Amps

I have a new camper.
It has a 13,500 btu A/C and I need to know how big of a generator I need.
I was gonna go with the 2.5 kv and it only has 20 amp plugs on it.
Thats fine as long as my AC doesnt draw more than about 15 amps or so. I can put a 30 to 20 amp adapter on it.
I know if the amperage gets too high I could melt the plug.
I aint gonna let that happen.
I just dont know how to convert BTU's to Watts or amps.
I know I could just run it and take a load check with an amp meter, and I may have to do that....
But theres bound to be a formula...
Redfishr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-10-2007, 03:00 PM   #2
mikes451
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: May 21 2004
Age: 53
Posts: 153
Rep Power: 4135
mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)mikes451 is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)
Not sure this will help but I just got a 6000 BTU window unit and it says 5 Amps on the box. I mainly got it in case a hurricane knocks power out for a couple of days. Somebody told me thought that when it is first turned on it can draw up to 3 times the running Amps for a second or so.
mikes451 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 03:02 PM   #3
Psycho Trout
Registered Users-pm+
 
Psycho Trout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 26 2004
Age: 47
Posts: 425
Rep Power: 422496
Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)
I know you are not going to run that 13.5K BTU unit ona 2.5k watt generator. Forget it. you will need at least a 5k or bigger to run it and something with a even beter surge. Don't have the formula handy, sorry.
Psycho Trout is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 03:06 PM   #4
greg77
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: May 22 2006
Location: League City
Age: 51
Posts: 161
Rep Power: 905146
greg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirategreg77 has been promoted to Pirate
conversion

1 BTU = .000293 kilowatt-hour
greg77 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 03:06 PM   #5
Psycho Trout
Registered Users-pm+
 
Psycho Trout's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 26 2004
Age: 47
Posts: 425
Rep Power: 422496
Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)Psycho Trout has been promoted to Gunners first mate (soon to be full share Gunner)
Here it is.

Btu/hour x 0.293 = watts

13500x0.293 - 3995.5
Psycho Trout is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 03:08 PM   #6
kevin leftwich
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Nov 13 2005
Age: 57
Posts: 488
Rep Power: 4264
kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)kevin leftwich is a Landlubber (+10 to -10)
found one formula BTU per hour x 0.293 = watts
watts / volts = amps
hope this helps
kevin leftwich is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 03:12 PM   #7
grayfish
Registered Somewhere
 
grayfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 30 2005
Location: Just East of Houston
Age: 68
Posts: 5,629
Rep Power: 6946907
grayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirategrayfish has been promoted to Pirate
Btu's do not convert to watts. Btu/hour will however convert to watt-hours. (Btu's x 0.293)

Not exactly what you are going to need to size a generator. Check out the manufactures web site and using the model number of your unit you should be able to get the specs on your unit. Remember that electric motor startup can draw better than 2 times the run current. Sometimes a lot more, depending on the condition of the unit and genset. I have seen 5kw units trip running similar sized A/C units in hot weather.
grayfish is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 03:37 PM   #8
mudhog
Stop Global Whining
 
mudhog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 09 2005
Location: san bernard brazoria Tx
Age: 55
Posts: 494
Rep Power: 251190
mudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateermudhog has been promoted to the rank of Privateer
If you use the formulas in books it will give you 32 amps FLA (full load amp) but most campers are rated to work on 30 amps this is what you need to look at for generator sizing. I looked hard to find a generator that will put out 30 amps most will run all kinds of multible circuits but only 20 amps. The one I got is a 6000 kw w/ 2- 30 amp plugs and I had 2 campers run on it with no problem but its big and cost about 2 grand you can find cheaper and smaller ones that will run 1 30 amp circuit that will run your camper fine.
mudhog is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 03:52 PM   #9
Redfishr
Member
 
Redfishr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 26 2004
Posts: 15,102
Rep Power: 21493739
Redfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to PirateRedfishr has been promoted to Pirate
Thanks guys......for an exact load check, I'm gonna get an amp meter (I have one) and hook it up to the circuit..
I can see startup load and run load that way..
Thanks again......R.R.
Redfishr is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 08-10-2007, 05:38 PM   #10
85LoneStar
Registered Users-pm+
 
Join Date: Feb 25 2006
Location: Deer Park, TX
Posts: 826
Rep Power: 7716
85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie85LoneStar has been promoted to the rank of Swabbie
The unit should have a label near the power supply that displays the power requirements.
That requirement is at startup, when the highest load is required.
85LoneStar is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Bookmarks

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the 2CoolFishing forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.




Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
copyright 2013
© 2008 Noreast Media, LLC | Terms of Service| Contact Us | Advertise